Congratulations to the 2016 Logie Nominees!

It's that time of year again and we can't wait to see who takes home a Logies gong!

The 2016 Logie Award nominees have been announced - and the competition is fierce!

Selling Houses Australia is celebrating a nomination for Best Lifestyle Program, meaning Andrew, Charlie and Shaynna will have to "dust off the formal suits", as Andrew likes to say. 

Design extraordinaire Shaynna Blaze attended the nominations ceremony last night and thanked everyone who voted.

"Thank you so much everyone for voting - we're up for a Logie!" she announced. "I think we could bring one of these [an award] home this year. It's our turn!" 

 

 

Lova ya Shaynna Blaze! Go get thatSelling Houses Australia Logie guys. ??

Posted by Foxtel on Sunday, 3 April 2016

Meanwhile, Gogglebox is up for Best Factual Program just in time for the start of Season 3, which premieres on Wednesday, April 6 at 7:30pm. 

Foxtel received a record 19 nominations, including several nods for Soho's A Place to Call Home and Wentworth, and Deadline Gallipoli on Showcase. 

The 58th TV WEEK Logie Awards will take place on May 8, 2016 at the Crown Entertainment Complex in Melbourne. 

See the full list of nominees here

Gold Logie for Most Popular Personality On Australian TV

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud / The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News / The Feed, SBS)
Scott Cam (The Block, Reno Rumble, Nine Network)
Essie Davis (Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)

Best Actor

Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network)
Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC)
Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Best Actress

Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Essie Davis (Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)
Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network)
Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — SoHo)

Best Presenter

Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Grant Denyer (Family Feud / The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News / The Feed, SBS)
Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

Best New Talent

Adam Dovile (Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven)
Benson Jack Anthony (800 Words, Channel Seven)
Dan Reilly (The Block, Nine Network)
Joel Jackson (Deadline Gallipoli / Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel — Showcase / Channel Seven)
Pia Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Best Drama Program

800 Words (Channel Seven)
A Place To Call Home (Foxtel — SoHo)
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
House Husbands (Nine Network)
Love Child (Nine Network)

Best Entertainment Program

Family Feud (Network Ten)
Gruen (ABC)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
The Voice (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

Best News, Panel or Current Affairs program

60 Minutes (Nine Network)
Q&A (ABC)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)
Today (Nine Network)

Best Reality Program

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Bachelorette, Australia (Network Ten)
The Block (Nine Network)

Best Sports Program

AFL 360 (Foxtel — Fox Footy)
Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

Best Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Getaway (Nine Network)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel — The LifeStyle Channel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

Best Factual Program

Australian Story (ABC)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
Gogglebox (Foxtel — The LifeStyle Channel / Network Ten)
Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)

Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades (Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS)
Hugh Dancy (Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel — Showcase)
Malcolm Kennard (Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, Channel Seven)
Patrick Brammall (James Hayes, Glitch, ABC)
Sam Neill (Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Actress

Deborah Mailman (Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC)
Mandy McElhinney (Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)
Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel — SoHo)
Sarah Snook (Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Dan Wyllie (Jimmy, No Activity, Stan)
David Berry (James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — SoHo)
Ryan Corr (Corporal MacDonald, Banished, Foxtel — BBC First)
Tim Minchin (Jacob, No Activity, Stan)
Tim Minchin (Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel — SoHo)
Emily Barclay (Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC)
Harriet Dyer (Patricia Saunders, Love Child, Nine Network)
Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel — SoHo)
Rarriwuy Hick (Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

800 Words (Channel Seven)
A Place To Call Home (Foxtel — SoHo)
Glitch (ABC)
Love Child (Nine Network)
Wentworth (Foxtel — SoHo)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel — showcase)
House Of Hancock (Nine Network)
Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door (Channel Seven)
The Beautiful Lie (ABC)
The Secret River (ABC)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

Gruen (ABC)
Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
The Voice (Nine Network)
The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

No Activity (Stan)
Open Slather (Foxtel — The Comedy Channel)
Please Like Me (ABC)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
Utopia (ABC)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

“Iraq-Syria War Coverage” (ABC 7pm News, ABC)
“Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull” (Foxtel — SKY NEWS LIVE)
“Migrant Crisis — Special Report” (ABC 7pm News, ABC)
“Paris Attack” (Seven News, Channel Seven)
“Parramatta Shooting” (Seven News, Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

“Catching A Monster” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
“Hitting Home” (Hitting Home, ABC)
“Making A Killing” (Four Corners, ABC)
“The Killing Season” (The Killing Season, ABC)
“The Siege Survivors” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2015 Australian Open (Channel Seven/7TWO)
Emirates Melbourne Cup (Channel Seven)
KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)
NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final (Nine Network)
Holden State of Origin II (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
Bushwacked! (ABC3)
Little Lunch (ABC3)
Play Along With Sam (Foxtel — Nick Jr.)
Ready For This (ABC3)

Most Outstanding Newcomer Actor

Joel Jackson (Charles Bean, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel- Showcase)
Joel Jackson (Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven) WINNER
Rahel Romahn (Tarek Ahmad, The Principal, SBS)

Most Outstanding Newcomer — Actress

Hannah Monson (Kirstie Darrow, Glitch, ABC)
Melina Vidler (Shay Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven) WINNER
Sara West (Liza Minnelli, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven)
The Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star Of Tomorrow
Benson Jack Anthony (Arlo Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
Ky Baldwin (Young Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven) WINNER
Olivia DeJonge (Shaneen Quigg/Tara Swift, Hiding, ABC)

 

Want more? We thought you might like this video.

 
 

Sign Out

Join the Conversation

Please note, LifeStyle cannot respond to all comments posted in our comments feed. If you have a comment or query you would like LifeStyle to respond to, please use our feedback form.

0 comments