Main content

Privacy Policy

This is our Privacy Policy which sets out what personal information Foxtel* collects about you.

It sets out how we collect it, how we hold it, how we use it and who we disclose this information to. It explains what information we may collect from you when you use a Foxtel website or a Foxtel Service. It also sets out how you may access and seek correction of your personal information or complain about a breach of your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if our practices change.

On our websites, you may find links to other websites not operated by us, including our partners' websites. This Privacy Policy doesn't apply to them – always check the Privacy Policy of any other website you enter.

You can navigate separate sections of this Privacy Policy through the links below.

  1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and how?
  2. What information do we collect when you use a Foxtel website or a Foxtel Service?
  3. Do you have to identify yourself when you use a Foxtel website?
  4. Why do we collect the information and how do we use or disclose it?
  5. How can you request not to receive direct marketing?
  6. Who do we disclose your personal information to?
  7. Do we disclose your information overseas?
  8. How do we handle credit information?
  9. How do we hold your personal information and keep it secure?
  10. How can you seek access to, and correction of your information?
  11. How can you access further information or complain about a breach of your privacy?

1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and how?

When you apply for a Foxtel Service** we collect personal information about you, and (where relevant) authorised representatives on your account. This enables us to connect you to your Foxtel Service, and allows us to provide and administer that service. This information may include your name, date of birth, contact details, credit card or bank account information and other information relevant to the provision of your Foxtel Service.

We may also collect your personal information from you when you use a Foxtel Service, enter into one of our competitions or otherwise interact with us (such as through a Foxtel website, a Foxtel application or through social media). This may include information such as preference information and viewing habits and other usage data.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties where you have agreed with them that your information may be disclosed.

2. What information do we collect when you use a Foxtel website or a Foxtel Service?

In addition to preference information and viewing habits, we collect information regarding activity on Foxtel websites or Foxtel Services, such as the number of visitors to the website or application, the date and time of those visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns and, where relevant, the websites visited before visiting the website.

On our websites, your visits are associated with cookies which are unique identifiers that we use to store information about your current and previous visits to Foxtel websites. This information is collected on Foxtel's behalf by various website analytics companies.

This information provides Foxtel with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our websites and our products and services.

Information about your visit and usage information may also be used to deliver marketing and content from Foxtel and other third parties on Foxtel websites or Foxtel Services, and Foxtel advertising on third-party sites, in each case relating to your preferences or interests.

If you are a Foxtel customer, we may link information about your visit or usage with your account information for these purposes.

3. Do you have to identify yourself when you use a Foxtel website?

If you log into our website you will have identified yourself. Where possible, we allow you to use a pseudonym when contributing to our websites. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use a Foxtel website, do not sign in to the website or provide any information which may identify you.

4. Why do we collect the information and how do we use or disclose it?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to assess your application for a Foxtel Service;
  • to connect you to, and provide and administer your Foxtel Service, including billing you, contacting you about your Foxtel Service, and resolving any disputes about your Foxtel Service;
  • to provide you with recommendations about use of your Foxtel Service and to personalise your experience with us;
  • to develop and enhance our products and services;
  • to conduct research and to plan and develop our product strategies;
  • to provide and operate our competitions, events and promotions;
  • to promote and market products and services of ours and our partners; and to comply with our legal obligations.

5. How can you request not to receive direct marketing?

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please contact us on 131 999 or at privacy@foxtel.com.au.

Our products, services and communications with you may also contain specific methods to opt out of direct marketing material sent via the particular product, service or communication. The opt out may be limited to direct marketing material sent via the particular product, service or communication, so that you may continue receiving other Foxtel marketing material.

What happens if I don't allow you access to my personal information for direct marketing purposes?
We will always use any personal information we have on you with the strictest level of confidence and as such will use it to ensure that we can talk to you about ways to enhance your Foxtel service, how to find the content you like, tell you about new services and applications and give you acess to oers that we think will make you get the most out of your Foxtel Service. We will also use the information to provide you access to exclusive experiences that are linked to your preferences.

6. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to authorised representatives on your account;
  • to entities who assist us in providing and administering your Foxtel Service and our competitions, events and promotions, including suppliers, contractors, debt collectors, data storage and management companies, and interactive advertisers;
  • to companies that promote and market, or conduct research to help us improve and target, our products and services; and
  • where required by law, or to government and enforcement agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints concerning your Foxtel Service.

We may also provide your personal information to the Foxtel Partners***, who will use it for similar purposes as us. How they use your personal information is subject to their privacy policies. If you do not wish us to provide your personal information to the Foxtel Partners, please contact us on 131 999 or at privacy@foxtel.com.au.

When you enter into a competition we are running or participate in a sponsored event, we may seek, as a condition of entry, consent to pass your information to a promoter or sponsor of the competition or event. If we do this, we will notify you at the time of entering into the competition or event with us.

7. Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas who provide services to us, including our customer service contractors located in the Philippines and India.

We may also disclose your personal information overseas where a partner or sponsor of a competition or event we are running is located overseas. The countries where they are located vary. If we do this, we will notify you at the time of entering into the competition or event with us.

8. How do we handle credit information?

In certain circumstances we may be a credit provider to you. In these circumstances, we will handle your credit information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. How do we hold your personal information and keep it secure?

We hold your personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. We may store your personal information with a third party data storage provider.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including secure storage. Where we store your personal information with a third party data storage provider, we require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold.

10. How can you seek access to, and correction of, your personal information?

If you would like to find out what information we have about you, please contact us on 131 999 or at privacy@foxtel.com.au. We will ask that you put your request for access in writing and provide us with proof of your identity. You may be charged an administration fee when we provide you with the requested information to cover our time and postage and handling or retrieval costs.

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will give you a written notice explaining why.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant, you may ask us to correct it. We will take reasonable steps to correct it unless we disagree with your reasons. If we refuse to correct your personal information we will give you a written explanation why.

11. How can you access further information or complain about a breach of your privacy?

If you believe that we have breached your privacy or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us on 131 999 or at privacy@foxtel.com.au or write to the Foxtel Privacy Ocer at PO Box 612, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, 3039.

We will investigate any complaint, and notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Oce of the Australian Information Commissioner.

* Foxtel means Foxtel Management Pty Limited and all its subsidiaries, and any company or entity that is wholly owned (directly or indirectly) by the Foxtel Partnership**** including those companies which provide the Foxtel owned channels and Foxtel products and services.
** Foxtel Service means the product/s and/or service/s supplied by Foxtel which you purchase, subscribe to, or use.
***Foxtel Partners means News Australia Pty Limited and Telstra Media Pty Limited and any of their related companies or aliates.
****Foxtel Partnership means the partnership between Sky Cable Pty Limited and Telstra Media Pty Limited

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of Your Personal Information, please contact TLC by email addressed to feedback@lifestylechannel.com.au.